INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS WE USE
GERANIUM Rose Geranium reduces inflammation yet is stimulating and wound healing. It can be used in skin care on any skin type and is good for sluggish, congested and oily skin. The cleansing, refreshing, astringent and mildly tonic effect of Rose Geranium makes it a valuable addition to any skin care preparation. Geranium oil has a couple of very positive effects on the skin - it boosts circulation and also invigorates the skin, while having a general cleansing action, but also balances the production of sebum and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is a boost to the lymphatic system as well Due to this balancing action, it helps to boost and improve the elasticity of the skin Geranium essential oil also calms irritated skin, clearing acne, boosting poor circulation, and helping to sort out bruises, burns, cuts and eczema. The therapeutic properties of geranium essential oil in skincare include it as being an astringent, antiseptic, tonic, antibiotic and anti-infectious. This is also found in cellulite creams
WHITE LILY has been used for generations to smooth, soften and rid wrinkles, and used along with honeysuckle makes an excellent skin cream, oil or water .
****All of our oils are made from fresh, sometimes dried flowers that are infused in either sunflower, jojoba or fractionated coconut oils; we like to know what is put in the product before we use it. We use flowers that are in season and try to make enough in advance to last until the next season, if this is not possible, there may be a temporary shortage of our products until the next growing season. Most of the flowers we use will grow in our area almost all year round. |
CAMELIA Praised as a beauty secret and recognized for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effects, the highly prized oil is used in some of the most distinguished beauty formulas Camellia Oil is light and nourishing, penetrating the skin quickly to soothe and hydrate, giving your complexion a healthy, youthful glow. One of the best facial oils known for its fast and deep penetration Camellia oil is a nongreasy oil, excellent for use in skin and hair products as it contains skin restructuring and moisturizing properties Common Uses of Camellia Oil
· Benefits of Camellia Oil
contains exceptionally high levels of antioxidants to prevent free radical formation; soothing properties to help calm sensitive skin; nutrients to nourish devitalized skin; and emollients to create a healthy dew-like complexion. For many centuries Camellia Oil from Japan has been used for the care of nails, hair, scalp and combination skin. Easily absorbed and rich in plant collagen, it is ideal for preventing stretch marks. It is ideal for sensitive skin as it softens, conditions and moisturizes. For irritated skin: it has a soothing effect and relieves redness. For dry, rough skin: it restores elasticity due to the high content of GLA (gamma linolenic acid), an essential fatty acid vital for maintaining normal skin function. It also soothes acne outbreaks and irritated skin. Regulates cell metabolism and secretions from the sebaceous glands to restore balance and unclog pores, which helps prevent acne from starting. Improves elasticity, supports and nourishes all skin conditions. Lightly textured. Provides high levels of hydration to a dry skin. Ideal to use as a body oil. Perfect for pregnancy massage. Helps prevent stretch marks and reduce the formation of scar tissue. Can also be used as a carrier oil for Essential Oils. Use on the cuticles to strengthen nails. Ideal for baby massage. ***All information on this and other pages on our site are for your information only and is not intended as a treatment or cure. All skin problems should be attended to by your physician.
|